Customer Service: 1-800-527-5226
2013 Singing News Fan Awards First Round Voting Results- Top Ten Nominees Announced!

Disable Paging

The first round of voting for the 2013 Singing News Fan Awards, the Southern Gospel Industry's PREMIERE fan-voted awards, is now over, and the readers of Singing News Magazine have cast their votes for who they think is the TOP TEN nominees in each available category.

Singing News Magazine subscribers will soon be able to vote for their favorites among these results when the second round of voting begins. If you would like to vote in the second round, but are not yet a subscriber to Singing News Magazine, click here to see multiple ways you can subscribe and be eligible to vote before it's too late!

Here is the full list of the top ten nominees in each category:

Favorite Artist
1. Booth Brothers
2. Brian Free & Assurance
3. Collingsworth Family
4. Greater Vision
5. Kingdom Heirs
6. Mark Trammell Qt
7. McKameys
8. Parker, Ivan
9. Perrys
10. Triumphant Qt

Traditional Quartet
1. Brian Free & Assurance
2. Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
3. Gold City
4. Inspirations
5. Kingdom Heirs
6. Legacy Five
7. Mark Trammell Qt
8. Old Paths
9. Tribute Qt
10. Triumphant Qt
 
Mixed Group
1. Browns
2. Collingsworth Family
3. Crist Family
4. Diplomats  
5. Hoppers
6. Isaacs
7. McKameys 
8. Perrys
9. Talleys
10. Taylors

Trio
1. Booth Brothers 
2. Bowling Family
3. Greater Vision   
4. Jeff & Sheri Easter 
5. Karen Peck & New River 
6. Nelons
7. Red Roots
8. Sisters
9. Three Bridges 
10. Whisnants  

Soloist 
1. Bishop, Mark
2. Combs, Michael
3. Crabb, Adam
4. Crabb, Jason
5. Greene, TaRanda
6. Hall, Marshall
7. Parker, Ivan   
8. Parsons, Squire
9. Penrod, Guy
10. Ritchie, Charlotte

Favorite Male Singer 
1. Bennett, Eric- Triumphant Qt
2. Booth, Michael-  Booth Brothers
3. Booth, Ronnie-  Booth Brothers
4. Crabb, Jason- Soloist
5. Free,Brian-  Brian Free & Assurance
6. Habedank, Joseph- Perrys
7. Parker, Ivan-  Soloist
8. Penrod, Guy- Soloist
9. Rice, Arthur-  Kingdom Heirs
10. Wolfe, Gerald-  Greater Vision

Favorite Female Singer
1. Alvey, Lauren Talley-  Talleys
2. Bean, Peg McKamey-   McKameys
3. Easter, Sheri-  Jeff & Sheri Easter
4. Gooch, Karen Peck- Karen Peck & New River
5. Greene, TaRanda- Soloist
6. Hopper, Connie- Hoppers
7. Hopper, Kim- Hoppers
8. Stuffle, Libbi-  Perrys
9. Talley, Debra- Talleys
10. Whisnant, Susan-  Whisnants

Young Artist
1. Ashmore, Daniel- Old Paths
2. Brown, Michaela- Browns
3. Clark, Riley Harrison- Tribute Qt
4. Collingsworth, Olivia- Collingsworth Family
5. Easter, Morgan- Jeff & Sheri Easter 
6. Fortner, Eli-  McKameys
7. Ivey, Trey- Legacy Five
8. Thompson, Amber-  Nelons
9. Whisnant, Austin- Whisnants
10. Wilburn, Jordan- Wilburn & Wilburn

Tenor 
1. Allman, Chris- Greater Vision
2. Booth, Michael-  Booth Brothers
3. Clark, Riley Harrison- Tribute Qt
4. Free, Brian-  Brian Free & Assurance
5. Gaches, Gus- Legacy Five
6. Martin, Jerry- Kingdom Heirs
7. Peace, Jeremy- Old Paths
8. Phelps, David- Gaither Vocal Band
9. Phillips, Eric- Mark Trammell Qt
10. Sutton, David-  Triumphant Qt

Lead 
1. Booth, Ronnie-  Booth Brothers
2. Casto, Gary- Tribute Qt
3. Fowler, Scott-  Legacy Five
4. Habedank, Joseph-  Perrys 
5. Inman, Clayton-  Triumphant Qt
6. Ragan, David- Inspirations
7. Rice, Arthur-  Kingdom Heirs
8. Shivers, Bill-  Brian Free & Assurance
9. Trammell, Nick- Mark Trammell Qt
10. Wolfe, Gerald-  Greater Vision

Baritone
1. Brady, Jim-  Booth Brothers
2. Epley, Jon- Inspiration
3. Griffin, Rodney- Greater Vision
4. Howard, Scott-  Legacy Five
5. Inman, Scott-  Triumphant Qt
6. Lowry, Mark- Gaither Vocal Band
7. Selph, Derrick- Brian Free & Assurance
8. Singletary, Josh- Tribute Qt
9. Trammell, Mark- Mark Trammell Qt
10. Walker, Bryan- Perrys

Bass
1. Barker, Pat- Mark Trammell Qt
2. Bennett, Eric-  Triumphant Qt
3. Chapman, Jeff-  Kingdom Heirs
4. Davis, Anthony- Tribute Qt
5. Fouch, Matt-  Legacy Five
6. Holcomb, Mike-  Inspirations
7. Lile, Jeremy-  Brian Free & Assurance
8. Reese, Ray Dean-  Kingsmen
9. Riley, Tim- Gold City
10. Stuffle, Tracy-  Perrys

Soprano
1. Alvey, Lauren Talley-  Talleys
2. Bowling, Kelly- Bowling Family
3. Brown, Shelly- Browns
4. Carter, Mary Jane- Pfeifers
5. Collingsworth, Brooklyn- Collingsworth Family
6. Fortner, Connie-  McKameys
7. Gooch, Karen Peck-   Karen Peck & New River   
8. Hopper, Kim-  Hoppers  
9. Thompson, Amber- Nelons
10. Yeary, Sonya Isaacs- Isaacs

Alto
1. Bean, Peg McKamey-  McKameys       
2. Clark, Kelly Nelon- Nelons
3. Collingsworth, Courtney- Collingsworth Family
4. Easter, Sheri-  Jeff & Sheri Easter
5. Farris, Sheryl- McKameys       
6. Hopper, Connie-  Hoppers
7. Jackson, Susan Peck- Karen Peck & New River
8. Stuffle, Libbi-  Perrys
9. Talley, Debra-  Talley Trio
10. Whisnant, Susan-  Whisnants

Musician
1. Collingsworth, Kim-  Collingsworth Family
2. Elliott, Bryan- Gold City
3. Fortner, Roger-  McKameys
4. Holt, Matthew- Gaither Vocal Band
5. Ivey, Trey-  Legacy Five
6. Mote, Gordon- Soloist 
7. Singletary, Josh- Tribute Qt
8. Stice, Jeff-  Triumphant Qt
9. Stringfield, Andy- Kingdom Heirs 
10. Williams, Kevin- Gaither Vocal Band

Band
1. Dove Brothers
2. Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
3. Gaither Vocal Band 
4. Inspirations
5. Isaacs
6. Jason Crabb Band
7. Jeff & Sheri Easter
8. Kingdom Heirs 
9. McKameys
10. Primitive Qt

Songwriter
1. Bishop, Mark    
2. Brady, Jim    
3. Crabb, Gerald 
4. Cross, Phil
5. Farris, Sheryl  
6. Griffin, Rodney    
7. Habedank, Joseph  
8. Hinson, Ronny    
9. Inman, Scott    
10. Rowland, Kyla    

Album 
1. Count Me In- Hoppers
2. Greatest Hits Live- Booth Brothers
3. Lifetime- Mark Trammell Qt
4. Nothing But Love- Brian Free & Assurance
5. Our Anthem- Tribute Qt
6. Our Most Requested Live- Greater Vision
7. Precious Seed- McKameys
8. Pure & Simple- Gaither Vocal Band
9. Right Now- Old Paths
10. Through The Night-  Perrys

Non-Performing Songwriter
1. Binion, Chris
2. Carpenter, Lance
3. Free, Ricky
4. Funderburk, Marty
5. Henry, Marcia
6. Huffman, Barbara
7. Lindsey, Joel
8. Lister, Mosie
9. Peck, Rebecca
10. Wilkinson, Dianne

New Traditional Quartet
1. Canton Junction
2. Carolina Boys
3. Common Bond Qt
4. Keepers of the Faith
5. Old Paths
6. Paul's Journey
7. Providence Qt
8. Rebels Qt
9. Sanctuary Qt
10. Union Street

New Mixed Group
1. Allen Family
2. Bontrager Family
3. Harper Family
4. Heaven's Mountain Band
5. Littles
6. Mylon Hayes Family
7. Southern Raised Bluegrass
8. Sneed Family
9. Taylors
10. Williamsons

New Trio
1. 11th Hour
2. Barry Rowland & Deliverance
3. Beyond the Ashes
4. Declaration
5. Erwins
6. Freedom Trio
7. Hyssongs
8. Porter Family
9. Promise Trio
10. Red Roots

New Soloist
1. Davis, Anita
2. Ellis, Bethany
3. Garland, Randall
4. Hester, Chris
5. Hodges, Billy
6. Ladd, Steve
7. Lee, Michael
8. Livingston, Tim
9. Paskvan, Abby
10. Primm, Angela

Top 10 Songs will be voted for on the Top 5 Ballot in the July issue.
1. All Is Well-Whisnants
2. Good News From Jerusalem- Tribute Qt 
3. He Didn't When He Could Have Passed By- Greater Vision
4. I Got A Hold Of God This Morning- Perrys
5. I Want To Be That Man- Brian Free & Assurance
6. I'm Still Amazed- Legacy Five
7. Just Preach Jesus-  Kingdom Heirs
8. Right In The Middle- Booth Brothers
9. Take It From Me Meshach- Triumphant Qt
10. Unspoken Request- McKameys 

Small Market DJ
1. Jerry Baker- WEIS  Centre, AL
2. Randall Hamm- WFLQ  French Lick, IN
3. Dave Hutton-   KTTK  Lebanon, MO
4. Beecher Hyde- WAVU Albertville, AL
5. Alan Lamb-  WSDC Sneedville, TN
6. Bob Langstaff- WAMV Amherst, VA
7. Bill Roberts-  WURL  Moody, AL
8. John Whisnant- WCIS  Morganton, NC
9. John Wishon-  WWWC Wilkesboro, NC
10. Phil Tittle-  KPAE  Port Allen, LA 

Medium Market DJ
1. Graden Blackman-  WCKB Dunn, NC
2. Richard Chambers-   WGUS Augusta, GA 
3. Donnie Cox-   WSNL  Flint, MI
4. Patsy Ford Dickerson-  KTXJ  Jasper, TX
5. Kyle Dowden-   KWFC  Springfield, MO
6. Roger Jackson-   WMDR Augusta, ME
7. Gary Richardson-  WJCR  Upton, KY
8. Brian Rothell-   WCON Cornelia, GA
9. Lottie Squires-  WCKB Dunn, NC
10. Dave Taylor-    KWFC  Springfield, MO

Large Market DJ
1. Daniel Britt-  WXRI  Winston Salem, NC 
2. Dave Compton- WPET  Greensboro, NC
3. Bruce Edwards-  WCGW Versailles, KY
4. Carl Ford-  WRNA  Kannapolis, NC
5. Ron Foster-  WZZK  Birmingham, AL
6. Tim Guinn-  WJBZ  Knoxville, TN
7. Mark Hampton- WCNW  Fairfield, OH
8. Ken Hicks-  WUSY  Chattanooga, TN 
9. Ken Lewis-  WJGM  Jacksonville, FL
10. Wanda Taylor- WXRI  Winston Salem, NC 
11. Wayne Wallace- WXJC  Birmingham, AL

*Due to a tie in votes, there is a Top 11 in the Favorite DJ Large Market category.

 

comments powered by Disqus